WAIVERS FOR MINOR PARTICIPANTS: Broad Statutes Relating to Enforcement of Parental Waivers — Part III
[…] Notice that the Hawaii and Florida statutes allow waivers of liability for injuries resulting from the inherent risks of the activity.

Louisiana

La. Civ. Code art. 2004 prohibits the enforcement of any waiver of liability for negligence: 

Any clause is null that, in advance, excludes or limits the liability of one party for intentional or gross fault that causes damage to the other party.

Any clause is null that, in advance, excludes or limits the liability of one party for causing physical injury to the other party.

 Hawaii

H.R.S.  663-1.54  Recreational activity liability provides:

(a)  Any person who owns or operates a business providing recreational activities to the public, such as, without limitation, scuba or skin diving, sky diving, bicycle tours, and mountain climbing, shall exercise reasonable care to ensure the safety of patrons and the public, and shall be liable for damages resulting from negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury.

(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), owners and operators of recreational activities shall not be liable for damages for injuries to a patron resulting from inherent risks associated with the recreational activity if the patron participating in the recreational activity voluntarily signs a written release waiving the owner or operator’s liability for damages for injuries resulting from the inherent risks.  No waiver shall be valid unless:

(1)  The owner or operator first provides full disclosure of the inherent risks associated with the recreational activity; and

(2)  The owner or operator takes reasonable steps to ensure that each patron is physically able to participate in the activity and is given the necessary instruction to participate in the activity safely.

(c)  The determination of whether a risk is inherent or not is for the trier of fact.  As used in this section an “inherent risk”:

[Note that what constitutes “recreational activities” is not clearly defined and notice that the statute does allow for the enforcement of waivers of liability for injury caused by the inherent risks of the activity.]

 Florida